Which Minnesota Workers Are Ineligible for Workers’ Compensation?
[…] A worker who can show that he has been misclassified can receive workers’ compensation, even if he was paid as a contractor and has the title of “contractor”.

Volunteers

Most types of volunteers cannot receive workers’ compensation benefits for injuries that happen during their volunteer time. Minnesota law provides for several exceptions, such as:

  • Emergency management volunteers
  • Non-emergency ambulance staff volunteers
  • Non-emergency law enforcement and first responder volunteers
  • Local social services program volunteers
  • Medical reserve corps volunteers

(Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 9.) If you are volunteering in one of these areas, check with your coordinator to see if you will be covered in case of injury.

Family Farm Workers

Minnesota law does not allow workers’ compensation benefits for “farmers or members of their family who exchange work with other farmers in the same community”. (Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 9a.) Farm workers who perform work on a farm that they do not own may be considered employees and thus be eligible for workers’ compensation.

Need help getting workers’ compensation for your injury?